Skip to content

Plans & pricing ​

Five plans. One of them is free forever, and it is a real product — a business can keep genuine books on it indefinitely.

Everything below is a limit SBB actually enforces. If a difference is not on this page, it is not a difference.

The five plans ​

FreeStarterGrowthBusinessEnterprise
Uganda priceFree foreverUGX 9,900/moUGX 24,900/moUGX 74,900/mofrom UGX 220,000/mo
Best forseeing what it doescoming off papera trading businessstaff, branches, volumeassociations, groups, government
Transactions you record50/monthUnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimited
Users12525Unlimited
Businesses11UnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimited
Kiongozi AI10 questionspacks only≈ 125 questions/mo≈ 500 questions/mo≈ 1,500 questions/mo
Payroll——✓✓✓
Payment links & reminders—✓✓✓✓
Multiple locations——✓✓✓
SupportCommunityStandardStandardPriorityDedicated CSM
API access————✓
White-label————✓

What it costs where you are ​

Prices are set for each market, not converted from dollars. What a business in Kampala can pay is not what a business in Lagos can pay, so the figure you see is the figure set for your country:

StarterGrowthBusinessEnterprise from
Uganda (UGX)9,90024,90074,900220,000
Kenya (KES)3999992,9998,900
Tanzania (TZS)6,90017,90054,900159,000
Rwanda (RWF)3,9009,90029,90089,000
Nigeria (NGN)3,5008,90027,90079,000
Ghana (GHS)3589279790
Zambia (ZMW)691795491,590
DR Congo, South Sudan (USD)372160

Anywhere else, SBB quotes in your own currency at the rate it would actually charge you at, or in USD if it has no rate for your money — and says which.

The live figures are always on the Subscription page inside SBB. If this table and that page ever disagree, the app is right.

Paying for a year ​

Pay for ten months and get twelve. A year of Growth in Uganda is UGX 249,000 rather than 298,800.

More than one shop ​

A second set of books under the same owner is UGX 7,500 a month, not another subscription. Three shops on Growth is UGX 39,900 a month, not 74,700.

See Subscriptions & payment for periods and how to pay with mobile money.

Every new business starts on Growth, free for 90 days

No card needed. When the trial ends you choose a paid plan or stay on Free. Nothing is deleted either way — your books remain yours.

If you were paying before September 2026

Your price does not change. The businesses that backed SBB first keep what they were paying, as Founding Partners, with more Kiongozi tokens and priority support than the public plans carry. Nobody is moved onto a new price they did not choose.

In every plan, including Free ​

These are not upsells. They work the same on the free plan as on Enterprise:

  • Point of sale & inventory — the full till, stock tracking, per-location stock
  • Bookkeeping — transactions, categories, customers, suppliers, the full ledger
  • Invoicing — build, send and track invoices in any currency
  • Financial reports — profit & loss, balance sheet, cash position, trial balance
  • Bank & mobile-money reconciliation — import a statement, match it, settle the difference
  • Recurring transactions and bills
  • Cash-flow forecasting and What-If
  • Tax & compliance — VAT, EFRIS and eTIMS surfaces, period close and locking
  • Multi-currency — with the rate frozen at the transaction's date
  • Collaboration — comments, approvals, attachments, share links
  • Roles and permissions — owner, manager, accountant, cashier and custom roles

What the limits actually mean ​

Transactions a month ​

Only entries you record by hand count. Sales rung up on the till, lines brought in by statement import, reconciliation matches and recurring runs do not count against the free plan's 50.

The count is by calendar month and resets on the 1st. It is counted when you record the entry, so backdating an entry to last month does not buy extra room.

Users ​

A user is a person with their own login, their own role and their own audit trail. An outstanding invitation holds a seat — so the number you see left is the number you actually have. Revoke the invitation and the seat comes back.

Businesses ​

A business is a separate set of books under one login.

Free and Starter carry one. From Growth up there is no cap on the number — a second set of books under the same owner is UGX 7,500 a month, not another full subscription. Three shops on Growth is UGX 39,900 a month rather than 74,700, so growing costs what the extra shop costs and nothing more.

Kiongozi AI tokens ​

Every paid plan from Growth up includes a monthly allowance of Kiongozi tokens. The allowance belongs to the business, not to each person — one pool that everybody draws from, so five staff on Growth share 250,000 tokens rather than having 250,000 each.

A question with your business context costs about 2,000 tokens, which is how an allowance turns into a number of questions:

PlanTokens a month≈ questions
Free20,000≈ 10
Starterpacks only—
Growth250,000≈ 125
Business1,000,000≈ 500
Enterprise3,000,000≈ 1,500

The daily brief, AI review and automatic categorisation are included in the plan and do not draw down the allowance.

Three things to know about how the allowance behaves:

  • It resets on the 1st of each month and does not roll over. An unused allowance is not saved up.
  • SBB tells the owner at 80%, not at zero, so nobody meets the limit in the middle of a question.
  • Heavy background work — bulk categorisation, forecasting runs — uses a cheaper model and is charged accordingly.

Buying more tokens ​

Top up with a pack, paid by mobile money. Pack tokens do roll over, for as long as the pack is valid, and they are used only once the plan allowance for the month is gone.

PackTokensUganda price≈ questionsValid
Kiongozi Mini100,000UGX 9,900≈ 5090 days
Kiongozi Standard500,000UGX 39,900≈ 25090 days
Kiongozi Pro2,000,000UGX 129,000≈ 1,00090 days
Kiongozi Enterprise Bulk10,000,000UGX 549,000≈ 5,00012 months

Packs are available on every plan, including Starter — which is how Starter uses Kiongozi at all.

Money accounts ​

Tills, bank accounts and mobile-money wallets are never capped, on any plan. A business that cannot record its own bank account cannot keep books, so this is not something we withhold.

Working with an accounting firm ​

If an accounting firm manages your books, the firm's practice workbench is free — SBB never charges the firm a subscription. Your business stays on a normal plan from the table above.

A firm can take over billing for the businesses it manages. When it does:

  • Your subscription page shows which firm manages it
  • Billing notices go to the firm rather than to you
  • Your access is never gated by billing — you always reach your own records

Leaving a firm is a request-and-approve process with notice, so nobody is left with a surprise bill. See Working with accountants.

When a plan runs out ​

  • A trial that ends moves the subscription to past due, not to deleted.
  • There is a 14-day grace period, with warnings 7 days and 1 day before.
  • During grace, gated features stop accepting new writes.
  • You are never locked out of your own records. Reading, exporting and reporting keep working. The books are yours, not ours.

Changing plans ​

Upgrading takes effect immediately and extends from whichever is later: today or your current expiry — you never lose days you have already paid for.

Downgrading takes effect at the end of the paid period. If you would be over a limit on the smaller plan (too many users, say), SBB tells you what to reduce before the change is accepted, rather than silently disabling people.

Smart Business Book — the AI-powered business operating system.